CEO 19-14—September 13, 2019
[…] Though the Division and CRA are separate "agencies" within the City's nomenclature, where the CRA arguably is doing business with your agency (by way of hiring the Division to process the applications for its Program's subsidy), the interaction between them is significant.4 Therefore, since you would have a contractual relationship with the CRA and the CRA arguably is doing business with your agency, you would be restricted by Section 112.313(7)(a)—if applied in isolation—from participating in the CRA Program and receiving its subsidy.
However, Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, provides:
CONSTRUCTION.—It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from...following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.
We previously have considered circumstances similar to those presented here.